I Can’t Believe It, But I Said YES!

Standard

I’m so excited about today! How do they say it? Hmmm, over the moon and stars happy? Lol! Yeah, that can describe it.

I’m happy that you and I have made it to the engagement phase!! Yeah, so I’ll be expecting my wedding invitation. And I also hope to say a few words at your wedding.

But here is the bad news: I know nothing about being engaged, so it seems you are on your own on this one.

Hahaha! JK! 😛 I still have things to say, so sit down, be quiet and keep reading.

ENGAGEMENT 

So, let me begin by saying that I imagine being engaged is just pure happiness. ❤ Having all those beautifully mixed emotions as you look at the man/woman who will very soon be your husband/wife. 🙂

Here are some things to keep in mind all the time:

1 Self-Control

tumblr_lc50ejgzwe1qaae2ho1_500

Sure, you are now engaged, and may have more physical privileges like hugging, kisses in the cheek or forehead, or holding hands; but respect each other and abide by the rules that you both have put up in order to protect each others thoughts and purity.

2 Pray Together

download

This is something that should be practiced during courtship and marriage. I just think that praying along with the person that you love is just priceless.

3 Communicate

images-1

Listen up guys! There is nothing more frustrating to us girls than to have a man who has a mouth, but does not communicate with us; and yet they expect to hear every little detail from us. Sure, we get to the bottom of things, and we probably already know things, but we always want to hear it from YOU.

4 Little Things Matter

You really don’t have to get us this huge overly expensive gift. For us girls, and guys too I think, sincere gifts from the heart are the ones that matter.

5 Visit!

Visit her family more often. Her/his family will very soon be yours, so they better like you or else you are doomed. No pressure! 😛 haha!

6 Be Yourself 

I know I just mentioned this now, but it is very important in the friends and courtship stage as well. Don’t give him/her a different image of who you are. If you cannot be yourself with this person, why are you going to marry them?? Later in married life, you will get tired of pretending, and what if he/she does not like the real  you?

7 Honesty

images-2

Listen girls, this one is for you. Look, if your boyfriend can tell you to your face that your hair looks scary,and that those shoes make you look like a cat with a thorn on its paw, then he’s a keeper! You both have to be so comfortable with telling each other the truth straight on.

8 Trust

All through the friends and courtship stage, you have seen how amazing and trustworthy this person is. So in the engagement stage, all this will only be confirmed and reinforced. You will trust him/her to be faithful and loyal to you. And listen, when you truly love someone, a million models can coming knocking on your door, but you will only have eyes for your man/lady.

9 Keep Your Mouth Shut 

images

This goes both to guys and girls, okay. Learn to keep secrets. If your man/girl confides in you something, there is no need for it to be heard all the way to the North Pole.

10 Boiling Water

And finally, do you know how to boil water in order to make tea or soup?

There is nothing worse than eating a cold peanut butter and jelly sandwich when you are sick. Unless, of course, it’s summer…then yes, that PB&J  would be nice. 😛 Lol! 

FYI This is how boiling water looks like 😛

download-1

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s